Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 18-01037455, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civil Code § 1643.) “The words of a contract are to be understood in their ordinary and popular sense, rather than according to their strict legal meaning; . . . .” (Civil Code § 1644.)
It is undisputed that Exhibit C to the Operating Agreement defines “Voluntary Withdrawal” as “a Member’s disassociation from the Company [NCAA] by means other than a Transfer of Involuntary Withdrawal.” (PSS, 107; Ex. A to Ridgeway Decl., NCAA Operating Agreement, Ex. C, “Certain Terms Defined” at p. 27; ROA 1607.)
Corporations Code section 17706.03 states, in relevant part:
(a) When a person is dissociated as a member of a limited liability company all of the following apply:
(1) The person's right to vote or participate as a member in the management and conduct of the limited liability company's activities terminates.
(2) If the limited liability company is member-managed, the person' s fiduciary duties as a member end with regard to matters arising and events occurring after the person's dissociation.
(3) Subject to Section 17705.04 and Article 10 (commencing with Section 17710.01), any transferable interest owned by the person immediately before dissociation in the person's capacity as a member is owned by the person solely as a transferee.
(Corp. Code, § 17706.03(a).)