Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 18-01037455, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Corp. Code § 17707.03, and requests, without limitation, the appointment of a receiver to effectuate such dissolution and winding up.
(Ex. 11 to Declaration of Daniel E. Joslyn (“Joslyn Decl.”), FAC, ¶¶ 145-147.)
Corporations Code section 17706.02 states, in pertinent part: “A person is disassociated as a member from a limited liability company when any of the following occur: . . . (b) An event stated in the operating agreement as causing the person’s dissociation to occur.” (Corp. Code § 17706.02(b).)
Corporations Code section 17707.03 states, in part: “Pursuant to an action filed by any manager or by any member or members of a limited liability company, a court of competent jurisdiction may decree the dissolution of a limited liability company whenever any of the events specified in subdivision (b) occurs. (Corp. Code § 17707.03(a).)
It is undisputed that NCAA was formed on November 18, 2013, that 150 NCD was formed on December 23, 2013, and that 150 NCD was admitted as a member of NCAA on January 8, 2014, by executing the Second Amendment to the Operating Agreement.