Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 18-01037455, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] 146. In fact, the buyout provisions in the NCAA Agreement are contrary to law, pursuant to Corporations Code § 17701.10(c)(8).
147. 150 Newport Center is entitled to the dissolution and winding up of NCAA under the provisions of Cal. Corp. Code § 17707.03, and requests, without limitation, the appointment of a receiver to effectuate such dissolution and winding up.
(Ex. 11 to Declaration of Daniel E. Joslyn (“Joslyn Decl.”), FAC, ¶¶ 145-147.)
Corporations Code section 17706.02 states, in pertinent part: “A person is disassociated as a member from a limited liability company when any of the following occur: . . . (b) An event stated in the operating agreement as causing the person’s dissociation to occur.” (Corp. Code § 17706.02(b).)