Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 19-01109010, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 19-01109010, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
Motion for Sanctions
Motion for Sanctions
Tentative Ruling: Plaintiff Fernando Scalini’s Motion for Sanctions is DENIED as follows.
Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7(c)(1) states: “A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision (b). Notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected...”