Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 19-01120164, Date: 2022-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Oppn at 6:21-28.)

 

“The proposition that a trial court may construe a motion bearing one label as a different type of motion is one that has existed for many decades. ‘The nature of a motion is determined by the nature of the relief sought, not by the label attached to it.’” (Sole Energy Co. v. Petrominerals Corp. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 187, 193.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 provides, in part:

(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.

 

Section 2033.300 is designed to eliminate undeserved windfalls obtained through requests for admission and to further the policy favoring resolution of lawsuits on the merits. Therefore, any doubts must be resolved in favor of the party seeking relief. (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Sup.Ct.