Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 20-01168000, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Motion is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
On a motion to bifurcate, the Court may “order a separate trial of any cause of action, including a cause of action asserted in a cross-complaint, or of any separate issue or of any number of causes of action or issues,” where separate trials will “be conducive to expedition and economy” or “in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1048(b).) Bifurcation and trial of certain issues before others is encouraged where it promotes “convenience of witnesses, the ends of justice, or the economy and efficiency of handling the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 598.) “An issue of law must be tried by the court, unless it is referred upon consent; provided, however, that failure on the part of any person filing any demurrer to prosecute the same may be construed as a waiver of such demurrer, except as otherwise provided in Section 430.80 of this code.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 591.)
“As a general proposition, ‘The jury trial is a matter of right in a civil action at law, but not in equity.’ ” (C & K Engineering Contractors v. Amber Steel Co., Inc.