Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 21-01220379, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Petition Fails to Allege the Board Violated Sections 54953(c)(2) and 54957.1(a)(3)(A)
Petitioners argue the Board violated the Brown Act by failing to report out the decision not to remove the Enclosing Fence, which decision was approval of a settlement of pending litigation. They contend that sections 54953(c)(2) and 54957.1(a)(3)(A) mandate that such settlements be reported out to the public after the closed session where the settlement proposal was accepted or approved.
Government Code section 54953(c)(2) states: “The legislative body of a local agency shall publicly report any action taken and the vote or abstention on that action of each member present for the action.”
Government Code section 54957.1(a)(3)(A) states: “If the legislative body accepts a settlement offer signed by the opposing party, the body shall report its acceptance and identify the substance of the agreement in open session at the public meeting during which the closed session is held.”