Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 21-01228408, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] As presented, there is no formal demand associated with the motion as required under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.030, which states that each demand shall be identified by set number and demand number and sets forth additional requirements regarding the form of the demand. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.030, subd. (a) and (b).)
The Motion also fails to establish that the demand was served on Plaintiff pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.040, which states that “[t]he party making a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall serve a copy of the demand on the party to whom it is directed and on all other parties who have appeared in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.040.)
Here, the demand is presented as a follow up letter to a site inspection that occurred on June 2, 2022 and is not associated with any demand number, discovery set number, or proof of service regarding when the demand at issue was served on Plaintiff.