Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 21-01237069, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Darie and his wife.  Exhibit E therefore does not necessarily negate Mr. Darie’s statement that there are no charges, liens, impediments, or clouds known to him against the Property.  Thus, it is unclear whether Exhibit E adequately demonstrates that the Affidavit is insufficient or requires more specificity.

 

Regardless, the Court need not decide the issue because the Court finds the counter-bond is defective on another ground not raised in Plaintiff’s Motion.  Code of Civil Procedure section 995.310 states: “Unless the statute providing for the bond requires execution by an admitted surety insurer, a bond shall be executed by two or more sufficient personal sureties or by one sufficient admitted surety insurer or by any combination of sufficient personal sureties and admitted surety insurers.”  This section requires Defendants’ counter-bond to be executed by at least two personal sureties or by one sufficient admitted surety insurer, or by a combination of sufficient personal sureties and admitted surety insurers.