Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 19STCV20062, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] requested orders are proper beyond a single citation to CCP section 708.510. (See
CRC rule 3.113) (“The memorandum
must contain a statement of facts, a concise statement of the law, evidence and
arguments relied on, and a discussion of the statutes, cases, and textbooks
cited in support of the position advanced.”)
Now, Plaintiff sets forth
substantive argument to show that a creditor
may enforce a judgment by
assignment of future rents from properties which the judgment debtor owns. More
specifically, Plaintiff cites CCP section 708.510, which provides:
Upon application of the judgment
creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign
to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7
(commencing with Section
708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due,
whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but
not limited to the following types of payments:
….
(2) Rents.
Moreover, Plaintiff cites the 1992
Legislative Committee Comment analyzing this provision to demonstrate that CCP
section 708.510 provides for garnishment of future rents, not just past
or present rents: “Paragraph (2) permits issuance of an