Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 19STCV20062, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Now, Plaintiff sets forth substantive argument to show that a creditor may enforce a judgment by assignment of future rents from properties which the judgment debtor owns. More specifically, Plaintiff cites CCP section 708.510, which provides:

 

Upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:

….

 

(2) Rents.