Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 19STCV20062, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] - 15122 EASTWOOD AVE., LAWNDALE CA 90260
- 14816 AVIS AVE., LAWNDALE CA 90260.
More specifically, Plaintiff submitted evidence—in the form of deeds and Defendant’s own testimony from the debtor examination—that Defendant is the sole owner of the first three properties, and is a 50% owner of the fourth property. (See Motion.)
In opposition, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s request is not justified and a balancing approach must be applied which balances the amount to be collected with the levied-upon party’s rights to access the necessaries of life. In support, Defendant points to CCP section 708.510, subdivision (e) which caps the garnishment of wages where those payments are pursuant to a pension or retirement plan: “When earnings or periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement plan are assigned pursuant to subdivision (a), the amount of the earnings or the periodic payments assigned shall not exceed the amount that may be withheld from a like amount of earnings under Chapter 5.” Under California law, the most that can be garnished from your wages generally 25% of your “disposable earnings” or the amount by which your weekly disposable earnings exceed 40 times the minimum wage, whichever is less.