Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 19STCV33111, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Now, Plaintiff moves for reconsideration of this Court’s ruling granting Attorney Andrew M. Wyatt’s motion to be relieved as counsel.

 

Discussion

 

As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff’s motion is untimely. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a), a motion for reconsideration must be brought “within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.”  (New York Times Co. v. Superior Court (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 206, 212.)