Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 19STCV33111, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] failure to accommodate disability; (4) failure to engage in the interactive
process; (5) violation of the California Family Rights Act (CFRA); (6)
violation of the CFRA – Interference with Family Leave Rights; (7) violation of
CFRA – retaliation; (8) failure to prevent/correct discrimination; and (9)
retaliation.
Now,
Plaintiff moves for reconsideration of this Court’s ruling granting Attorney
Andrew M. Wyatt’s motion to be relieved as counsel.
Discussion
As a preliminary
matter, Plaintiff’s motion is untimely. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008,
subdivision (a), a motion for reconsideration must be brought “within 10
days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and
based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to
the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and
modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.” (New York Times Co. v.
Superior Court (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 206, 212.)
Here, the court granted the motion to be relieved as counsel
on 8/18/2022. Plaintiff filed an ex parte application for reconsideration on
9/27/2022—over a month later—and filed this motion on 10/7/2022. As such,