Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 19STCV42388, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Trustee of the Knarik Sevacherian Living Trust, and that Vahram’s responses to
the RFPs in his individual capacity improperly consist solely of boilerplate
objections.
The
Court agrees.
This
case is a partition action. As such, an accounting of the income and expenses
of the properties is a necessary and integral part. (Wallace v. Daley
(1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035 [“Every partition action includes a final
accounting according to the principles of equity for both charges and credits
upon each cotenant’s interest.”]; CCP § 872.140 [“The court may, in all cases,
order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment
among the parties according to the principles of equity.”]
Given that
the RFPs seek production of documents reflecting the income and expenses of the
subject properties, they are directly relevant to this action.
In
opposition, Vagram argues that Ara’s claim that an accounting is necessary is