Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 20STCV03642, Date: 2024-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] fraud; (3) negligence; (4) financial abuse of elder; (5) double damages for
wrongful taking, concealment, or disposition of property of elder – Cal.
Probate Code § 859; (6) treble damages for unfair or deceptive practices
against senior citizen – Cal. Civ. Code § 3345; (7) quiet title; and (8)
cancellation of written instruments.
Defendant Adam Jeffrey Hall (Hall) moves for an order
expunging the Notice of Pendency of Action (Lis Pendens) recorded on the
property located at 2052 S. Hobart Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90018.
Legal Standard
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.30, “At any time after notice of
pendency of action has been recorded, any party, or any nonparty with an
interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which
the action is pending to expunge the notice…The claimant shall have the burden
of proof under sections 405.31 and 405.32” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.30.) The court
must order the notice expunged if the court finds that the “pleading on which
the notice is based does not contain a real property claim” or “claimant has
not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the
real property claim.”