Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 20STCV36728, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Amirian, alleging: (1) breach of loan and security agreement; (2) breach of
personal guaranty; (3) account stated; (4) open book; and (5) unjust
enrichment.
On
3/16/2021, judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiff for a total of
$152,539.98.
Now, Plaintiff seeks an order allowing
the garnishment of Biania Amirian, the spouse of judgment debtor Seveda
Smirian.
The motion is unopposed.
Legal Standards
The Enforcement of Judgments Law (CCP
§§ 680.010-724 .260) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, all
property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.”
(CCP § 695.010(a).) Moreover, CCP § 695.020(a) states that “[c]ommunity
property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the
Family Code.”
An earnings withholding order may not
be issued against the earnings of the spouse of a judgment debtor except by
court order upon noticed motion. (CCP § 706.109.)
Furthermore, “[e]xcept as otherwise
expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt