Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 20STCV40085, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] filed an amendment to complaint, substituting in AHMC San Gabriel Valley
Medical Center LP dba San Gabriel Valley Medical Center (“AHMC”) for Doe 1.  Plaintiffs subsequently filed a request for
dismissal of AHMC on June 15, 2022. 
Dismissal was entered on June 20, 2022.
            On May 12, 2022,
Plaintiffs filed an amendment to complaint, substituting in Pomona Valley
Hospital Medical Center for Doe 2.
            Defendant KND now moves
for a court order finding the settlement between Plaintiffs and KND was made in
good faith.  No opposition has been
filed.
Legal Standard
CCP section
877.6(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party
to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint
tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on
the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . .
and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).)  “A determination by the court that the
settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or
co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or