Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 20STCV40085, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 12, 2022, Plaintiffs filed an amendment to complaint, substituting in Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center for Doe 2.

 

            Defendant KND now moves for a court order finding the settlement between Plaintiffs and KND was made in good faith.  No opposition has been filed.

 

Legal Standard

 

CCP section 877.6(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).)