Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV05355, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] -
Officer
Peterson and the crew of the Big Moose were hired and supervised by the Long
Beach police department and not the Port. (UF ¶¶ 60,61, 63, ; DF 807, 808,
816.)
-
The
vessel on which Officer Peterson was injured was owned and operated by the Long
Beach police department, not the Port. (UF ¶¶ 60, 63,64; DF 809, 816.)
-
Under
the general maritime law and the Jones Act, an employer has a non-delegable
duty to provide a seaman such as Officer Peterson safe ingress and egress to a
vessel. The Long Beach police department was Officer Peterson’s employer, not
the Port. (See 29 C.F.R. 1915.74(a) (OSHA regulation providing that “an
employer shall not permit employees to board or leave a vessel” without a reasonable
and safe means of ingress or egress); SeaBright Ins. Co. v. US Airways, Inc.
(2011) 52 Cal. 4th 590, 603 (holding that employer has a non-delegable duty to
provide a safe workplace for its employees).)
-
Under