Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV11674, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rather, they argue that Plaintiff is not entitled attorney fees but “[t]o the extent [Plaintiff] is claiming a right to recovery of attorney’s fees in this action, defendants should also be entitled to recovery of attorney fees if defendants prevail.” (Motion, 4: 18-20.) This argument is not well taken, and improper requests for attorney fees are properly challenged through a motion to strike.

 

            Given that neither party has set forth a basis for recovering attorney fees, the Court cannot compel Plaintiff to post an undertaking for the estimated cost of attorney fees. CCP section 1030, subdivision (a) expressly states that its reference to attorney fees refers only to those “reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.”

 

The question then becomes whether or not Plaintiff should be required to post an undertaking totaling $20,000 to cover costs as argued by Defendants.

 

            CCP section 1030, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding.”