Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV11674, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case No.:  21STCV11674

 

 

 

 Hearing Date:  August 31, 2022

 

Defendants’ motion to require Plaintiff to deposit an undertaking is DENIED.

 

On 3/26/2021, Plaintiff Adonis Kish (Plaintiff) filed a second suit against Antiaging Institute of California, Inc. and Shoreh Ershadi alleging: (1) fraudulent transfer; and (2) constructive fraudulent transfer.

           

            Now, Defendants moves for a deposit of undertaking.

 

Discussion

 

Defendants argue that Plaintiff is required to post security for attorney fees and costs, pursuant to CCP section 1030.

 

            CCP section 1030 provides:

 

(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.