Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV26707, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover,
Plaintiff argued that even assuming there was an actual construction project to
supervise, Mr. Rymarcusk's conduct would have been sufficient to qualify as a
RME. In support, Plaintiff cited cases like Jeff Tracy, Inc. v City of Pico
Rivera (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 510, which involved issues as to whether or
not a business had a proper contractor’s license with an RME qualifier. There,
the Court wrote:
…The
qualifier must exercise direct supervision over the work for which the license
is issued to the extent necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions
of the law (Section 7068.1)”(Wright v. Issak, 149 Cal.App.4th 1116,
1123, 58 Cal.Rptr.3d 1 (2007); see Section 7068.1, subd.(a) [qualifier “shall
be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her
employer’s or principal’s construction operations to secure compliance with
this chapter and the rules and regulation of the board”])
…
A variety of activities can constitute direct
supervision and control, including” ‘one or any combination of the following
activities: supervising construction, managing construction activities by
making technical and administrative decisions, checking jobs for proper