Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV28024, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] a contractor and an owner ... for the performance of a home improvement as
defined in Section 7151, and includes all labor, services, and materials to be
furnished or performed thereunder." (Bus. & Prof Code §7151.2.)
Section
7159.5 specifically requires that: "The contract shall be in
writing." (Bus. & Prof. Code §7159.5(a)(l).) Home improvement contract
and any changes to the contract shall be in writing and signed by the parties
to the contract prior to the work covered by the contract or an applicable
change order". (Bus & Prof Code §7159(d).) Additional terms are
required, including, but not limited to:
-
A statement in at least 12-point
boldface type: "You are entitled to a completely filled in copy of this
agreement, signed by both you and the contractor, before any work may be
started." (Bus & Prof Code §7159(d)(4));
-
The heading "Contract Price,"
followed by the amount of the contract in dollars and sense (Bus & Prof
Code §7 l 59(d)(5));
-
The heading "Description of the
Project and Description of the Significant Materials to be Used and Equipment
to be Installed," followed by a description of the project and a
description of the significant materials to be used and equipment to be
installed (Bus & Prof Code §7159(d)(7));
-
Specific language regarding any
down-payment and progress payments (Bus & Prof Code §7159(d)(8)-(9));
-