Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV29722, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] malicious prosecution.
Now,
Plaintiffs seek to compel Zaver Pest Control’s (Zaver) compliance with their
business records subpoena.
The motion is
unopposed.
Legal Standard
“‘If a deponent fails to answer any
question or to produce any document or tangible thing under the deponent's
control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena,
the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that
answer or production.’” (Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.
App. 4th 123, 129 (quoting CCP §2025.480(a)).)
A motion to compel further responses to
deposition questions must be brought within 60 days following the completion of
the deposition record and “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.” (CCP § 2025.480(b).)
Discussion
Plaintiff
has served two subpoenas on Zaver: one on 9/15/2022 and one on 10/4/2022 (this
second subpoena is the subject of this motion). To date, Zaver has failed to
acknowledge the subpoenas and has ignored Plaintiffs’ efforts to meet and
confer.
Plaintiffs’