Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV36897, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] On 6/6/2022, Plaintiff’s motion for preliminary injunction to prevent the trustee foreclosure sale was continued, after it was learned that Plaintiff Sadeghian had filed bankruptcy.  Defendants’ Counsel was directed to file briefing regarding the bankruptcy, how the filing of bankruptcy by one spouse affects the other spouse, and whether the entire action should be stayed.

 

In supplemental briefing, Defendants argue that this stay should apply to both Plaintiffs pursuant to 11 U.S. Code section 1301 (emphasis added) which provides:

 

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless—

 

(1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual’s business; or

(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.

            However, the purpose of this statute is to prevent a creditor from seeking to collect a "consumer debt" from any individual who is liable along with the debtor.