Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV36897, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Now, Plaintiff Shima Nikfarjam (Plaintiff) moves for summary adjudication of the third cause of action for cancellation of written instrument based upon non-delivery

 

Discussion

 

            Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to summary adjudication of her cause of action for cancellation of written instrument because she did not sign the grant deed conveyed to Defendant Eghbali, and the signature of both spouses is required to convey or encumber community real property.

 

            Family Code section1102(a) provides that “either spouse has the management and control of the community real property.” However, it qualifies this authority providing: