Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV36897, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] of California Business and Professions Code; (8) declaratory relief; and (9)
injunctive relief.
Now,
Plaintiff Shima Nikfarjam (Plaintiff) moves for summary adjudication of the
third cause of action for cancellation of written instrument based upon
non-delivery
Discussion
Plaintiff
argues that she is entitled to summary adjudication of her cause of action for
cancellation of written instrument because she did not sign the grant deed
conveyed to Defendant Eghbali, and the signature of both spouses is required to
convey or encumber community real
property.
Family Code section1102(a) provides
that “either spouse has the management and control of the community real
property.” However, it qualifies this authority providing:
1102(a): Except as
provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control
of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after
January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly