Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV36897, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] property acquired during the marriage is community property.
Here, Plaintiff submitted
evidence that Plaintiffs here acquired the property with community funds on
11/26/2019, after nine years of marriage. (Shima Decl., ¶¶ 2, 3; Kamran Decl. at ¶¶ 2, 3.)
As
such, the property here is presumed to be community property under Brace.
Plaintiff submitted evidence that the deed of trust conveying legal title of
the property to Defendant was only signed by Kamran Sadeghian, but not Plaintiff. Given the requirement under
Family Code section 1102(a) that “both spouses… must join in executing any instrument by which
that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer
period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered,” the lack of Plaintiff’s assent
to the conveyance would render the deed of trust invalid under California law.
The Court agrees that Plaintiff’s evidence supports a
reasonable inference that the deed of trust conveyed to Defendant is invalid
under California law.