Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV38864, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Labor Code §6310(a)(1).) Accordingly, Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to support this claim. Plaintiff will be afforded an opportunity to allege additional facts which could show that he made a complaint that fell within the scope of section 6310.

 

As for the sixth cause of action, Labor Code §98.6 provides that no employer shall discharge or discriminate against any employee because that employee engaged in conduct protected under the Labor Code. Labor Code section 1102.5 provides that “(c) An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.”

 

Here, Plaintiff alleges:

 

On or about September 2018, Defendant GLOBAL VISION was under investigation by the Department of Labor for various wage and hour violations.