Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV40055, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

 

            Through this motion, Defendants seek the following:

 

(1) staying the dissolution of Lab 57 Inc. (“Lab57”), as initiated by Plaintiff Xiaolu Zhou (“Plaintiff”), and all discovery and other proceedings in this action except for the §2000 appraisal as ordered by the Court;

(2) appointing three disinterested appraisers to separately appraise the value of the shares owned by Plaintiff in Lab57; and

(3) referring the matter to the appraisers so appointed for the purpose of separately ascertaining such value for Lab57.

 

Corporations Code §2000(a) provides, as follows: “Subject to any contrary provision in the articles, in any suit for involuntary dissolution, or in any proceeding for voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders representing only 50 percent of the voting power, the corporation or, if it does not elect to purchase, the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corporation (the "purchasing parties") may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the proceeding (the "moving parties") at their fair value.