Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV40738, Date: 2025-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] property which is the subject of the present case and allow for the examination
of witnesses thereat.
Discussion
Plaintiff argues that the Court
would be aided in its task as trier of fact by viewing the site and by allowing
for the examination of witnesses thereat. Plaintiffs note that “the site in
question is located only 3 miles away from the Court – a 10 minute drive
involving no freeways – and traveling to this property would not be
inconvenient for the Court or for any party.” (Motion, 4: 24-25.)
After review, the Court disagrees.
CCP section 651 provides that “where the court finds that such a
view would be proper and would aid the trier of fact in its determination of
the case, the court may order a view of the following: (1) The property which
is the subject of litigation; (2) The place where any relevant event occurred;
(3) Any object, demonstration, or experiment, a view of which is relevant and
admissible in evidence in the case and which cannot with reasonable
convenience be viewed in the courtroom.” (Code. Civ. Proc. §651(a)).
(Emphasis added)
Here, Plaintiffs have not adequately shown why pictures, diagrams,
or maps of the Alley would not allow the Court to adequately understand the
facts and the basis for the quiet title.
Based on the foregoing, Plaintiffs’ motion for an onsite visit is