Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV40738, Date: 2025-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Now, Plaintiff seeks an order granting the preemptory challenge.
Stubblefield v. Construction Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 762 provides
“[a]lthough as a rule a party is limited to a
single peremptory challenge in a case …. the statute clearly permits an
additional challenge following reversal of a judgment if the same judge is
assigned to hear the case on remand.” Given the reversal and assignment
to the same judge on remand here, Plaintiff has not exhausted the right to
raise a 170.6 challenge, and is permitted an additional challenge.
CCP section 170.6(a)(2) provides (emphasis added):
A motion under this paragraph may be made following
reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision, or following reversal on appeal
of a trial court’s final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior
proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.
Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the party who filed the appeal that resulted in
the reversal of a final judgment of a trial court may make a motion under this
section regardless of whether that party or side has previously done so. The
motion shall be made within 60 days after the party or the party’s attorney has
been notified of the assignment.
“The analysis of whether or not the
meaning of “new trial” is met requires a determination of whether there has
been a trial, and whether there will be a retrial… the dividing line in
determining whether there had been a trial was whether the trial court's