Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV42944, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] where the defects appear on the face of the pleading or are judicially
noticed.”¿ (SKF
Farms v. Superior Court (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 902, 905.)¿ “The only issue involved
in a demurrer hearing is whether the complaint, as it stands, unconnected with
extraneous matters, states a cause of action.”¿ (Hahn, supra, 147
Cal.App.4th at p. 747.)
Discussion
I.
Joinder
Defendant
argues that Plaintiffs’ claims remain mis-joined because Plaintiffs are four unrelated individuals, living in four
different cities, who entered into four separate contracts for four different
solar panel systems.
CCP section 378 provides: (a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:
(1)
They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the
alternative,
in respect of or arising out of the same transaction,
occurrence,
or series of transactions or occurrences and if any
question
of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the
action;
(2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.
In its previous Demurrer ruling, the Court
held:
Here,
Plaintiffs do not appear to meet the criteria for permissive joinder. By
Plaintiffs own admission, the four Plaintiffs each bought different models of
Defendant’s solar panel systems. While Plaintiffs allege that the systems