Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV43327, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion
On 1/24/2022, Plaintiff served RFAs on Defendant. While responses were due on 2/23/2022, Plaintiffs granted four extensions. The last extension, requested on 4/5/2022, expired on 4/20/2022.
While no responses had been received to date, Defendant filed an opposition on 8/19/22 indicating that responses had finally been provided. (CCP §2033.220.)
As such, by providing substantially code-complaint responses, Plaintiffs’ motion is now moot. However, Defendant’s failure to timely serve RFAs still necessitated this motion. As such, sanctions are warranted. (CCP §2033.220, subd. (c).) (“It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction…on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.) Defendant and counsel are sanctioned, jointly and severally, $700.00. ($350/hr x 2 hr.)
It is so ordered.
Dated: August , 2022
Hon. Jon R. Takasugi
Judge of the Superior Court