Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV44615, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard
“If, after
service of a deposition notice, a party to the action … without having served a
valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to
proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically
stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the
party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's
attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the
deposition notice.” (CCP § 2025.450, subd.
(a).)
The motion
must be accompanied by a good faith meet and confer declaration under section
2016.040[1] or, “when
the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents,
electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition
notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent
to inquire about the nonappearance.” (CCP § 2025.450, subd.
(b)(2).)
Discussion
Plaintiff’s
deposition notice identified twenty-six (26) matters for examination and
seventeen (17) requests for document production.
In
Opposition, the crux of Defendant GM’s position is that most of the topics and