Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 21STCV44732, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] expertise. (Id. at 1096.) The trial
court may make its own determination of the value of the services contrary to,
or without the necessity for, expert testimony.
(Ibid.) The trial
court makes its determination after consideration of a number of factors,
including the nature of the litigation, its difficulty, the amount involved,
the skill required in its handling, the skill employed, the attention given,
the success or failure, and other circumstances in the case. (Ibid.)
Discussion
Plaintiff
seeks attorney fees pursuant to CCP § 1281.99(a) which provides:
The court
shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially
breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section
1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party
to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred
by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”
Rates
Mr.
Roven claims an hourly rate of $850/hour. Mr. Roven has been practicing labor
and employment law since 2013. Mr. Roven argues that while he was awarded $500
hour by Arbitrator Edmund Towle for work on a case that was performed and