Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV02224, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] motion to compel arbitration of Plaintiff’s Complaint.
Now, Plaintiff moves for
reconsideration of the Court’s ruling based on a change in law.
Discussion
Plaintiff seeks reconsideration of the Court’s 2/15/2023
ruling based on the decisions in Martha Ochoa v. Ford Motor Company
(2023) Cal.Ct.App, Yeh v. Superior Court of Contra Costa
County (2023) 95 Cal.App.5th 264, and Montemayor
v. Ford Motor Company (2023) 92 Cal.App.5th 958.
The Court agrees reconsideration is
warranted.
Typically, a motion for
reconsideration must be brought within 10 days of entry of the order. However,
CCP section 1008, subdivision (c), provides “If
a court at any time determines that there has been a change of law that
warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may do so on its own
motion and enter a different order.”
Here, the
Court’s previous ruling was based on a conclusion that
Defendant could enforce the arbitration agreement under a theory of equitable
estoppel. This was based on a conclusion that Song-Beverly claims: (1)