Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV06275, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] withdrawn…." (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5(f)(1)(B)(2).) In other words, Section
128.5 provides a 21 day safe harbor for parties to withdraw allegedly frivolous
motions. (see Ibid.)
However, because
hearings on Anti-SLAPP motions must be heard within 30 days, “subdivision (f) does not work with the anti-SLAPP
statute. Therefore, we conclude the proper procedure for the trial court to
follow in regard to a request for attorney's fees related to an anti-SLAPP
motion is the procedure set forth in subdivisions (a) and (c).” (Changsha
Metro Group Co., Ltd. v. Peng Xufeng (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th 1, 21.)
Section 128.5, subdivision
(a) which the Changsha Court refers to provides that “a trial court
may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of
actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to
cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.5(a).) Subdivision (c) reads: “Expenses pursuant to this section shall not be
imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers or,
on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 128.5(c).)
Here,
Plaintiff has met the procedural requirements of subdivisions (a) and (c).
Plaintiff provided notice of motion including memoranda arguing Defendants’
Anti-SLAPP motion was frivolous or intended to cause delay.
With