Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV06275, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] interference with prospective economic relations; and (4) negligent
interference with economic relations.
On July 19, 2022, the Court denied Defendants’ Special Motion to Strike
under CCP Section 425.16 (Anti-SLAPP motion).
Plaintiff now moves for sanctions pursuant to
California Code of Civil Procedure sections 128.5 and 425.16.
“If the court finds that a
special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause
unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees
to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5.” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 425.16(c)(1).)
Section 128.5 reads:
“A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a
result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely
intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.5(a).) “‘Frivolous’
means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing
an opposing party.” (Id. § 128.5(b)(2).)
Discussion
Plaintiff argues
Defendants’ Anti-SLAPP motion was frivious, and pursuant to California Code of