Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV06421, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Property. (SAC ¶¶ 58, 67 - 78). Plaintiff then initiated this action in February
2022.
Discussion
As
a preliminary matter, Plaintiff argues in opposition that he inadvertently
omitted a cause of action for violations of California Civil Code § 895, et
seq, and seeks leave to amend to file this cause of action. Such a request
is not properly raised in an opposition to a demurrer. As such, the Court does
not address this improperly lodged request.
I.
BDR’s
Demurrer
BDR argues
that Plaintiffs’ demurrer is time-barred on its face.
The Court agrees. CCP section 337.15 provides:
(a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any
person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes
the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or
observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property
more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or
improvement for any of the following:
(1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification,
surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or
construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property.
(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of
any such latent deficiency.
Importantly,
CCP section 337.15 “is not subject to a general rule of equitable tolling while
potential defendant’s promises or attempts to repair defects are pending.” (Lantzy
v. Centex Homes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 363, 367.) In fact, to the contrary,