Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV12549, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Health & Saf. Code § 25249.6.)

 

Private individuals may sue to enforce Proposition 65 if they give the requisite 60-day notice of intent to sue to the public prosecutors and to the potential defendants. (Health & Saf. Code § 25249.7(d); see also Center for Self-Improvement & Community Development v. Lennar Corp. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1543, 1556 (explaining that Proposition 65 “grants authority to ‘any person’ to sue in the public interest” so long as the statute’ “procedural prerequisites” are satisfied).) Health & Safety Code section 25249.7(f)(4) provides:

 

If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:

 

(A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter.

(B) Any award of attorney’s fees is reasonable under California law.

(C) Any penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).

 

Discussion

 

Injunctive Relief