Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV16768, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to the first point, electronic signatures satisfy any legal requirement for a signature under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Civ. Code §§ 1633- 1633.17 [“UETA”]). Under § 1633.2(h), an “electronic signature” means “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” And under Civil Code § 1633.7, “a record or signature cannot be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”

 

As to the second point, for purposes of Health & Safety Code § 1363.1(b), “prominent” or “prominently displayed” is defined as “standing out from its surroundings” (Burks v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1021, 1028-29) or as “readily noticeable” (Imbler v.