Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV16768, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pet., Ex. D.)

 

            Finally, as to the fourth point, while Plaintiff argues the language is not clear and understandable, Plaintiff does not identify any specific material language that is unclear. Plaintiff refers to Certificate of Insurance language, but this in no way undermines the import of the disclosure. Moreover, the fact that the arbitration wording in the enrollment disclosure and the full Agreement/EOC are different does not affect the validity of either. Health & Safety Code §§ 1363.1(a) and (c) identify certain concepts that must be included in the disclosure (“whether the plan uses binding arbitration”; “including specifically … medical malpractice”; “whether the enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial”; and the disclosure be substantially expressed” in the wording of C.C.P. § 1295(a)). There is no requirement that the disclosure repeat the full plan arbitration provision or match its wording.