Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV16768, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Valenzuela Decl.., ¶¶ 2 & 3.)

 

In opposition, Plaintiff contends that: (1) her electronic signature was insufficient; (2) that the arbitration disclosure was not prominently displayed; (3) that she has no memory of signing or agreement to the arbitration disclosure; (4) the agreement is not binding because the Agreement is not signed by the County of Los Angeles; and (5) the language is not clear and understandable.

 

As to the first point, electronic signatures satisfy any legal requirement for a signature under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Civ. Code §§ 1633- 1633.17 [“UETA”]). Under § 1633.2(h), an “electronic signature” means “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” And under Civil Code § 1633.7, “a record or signature cannot be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”