Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV23799, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaza, located at 11740 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, California 90025
(“Barrington Plaza”), and Pacific Plaza, located at 1431 Ocean Ave, Santa
Monica, California 90401 (“Pacific Plaza”). (Compl., ¶¶ 3, 14.)
The plaintiffs’ housing application and
authorization form included a release permitting the defendants to obtain
private, and personal information from third parties about each of the
Plaintiffs. (Compl., ¶ 15.) The defendants used the release signed by the
plaintiffs to obtain investigative consumer reports about the plaintiffs. (Compl., ¶ 16.)
Section 1786.16(b) of the ICRAA states that any
person requesting an “investigative consumer report” is required to “[p]rovide
the consumer a means by which the consumer may indicate on a written form, by
means of a box to check, that the consumer wishes to receive a copy of any
report that is prepared.”
(Compl., ¶ 20.)
Here, in violation of the ICRAA, the release that the plaintiffs were
required to sign did not give
them a means (i.e., the check box) to indicate whether they wanted to obtain a copy of any report the
defendants received for their application. (Compl., ¶¶ 16, 21.)
In addition, Section
1786.16(a)(3) of the ICRAA states: “If an investigative consumer report is sought
. . . the person procuring or causing the request to be made shall, not later
than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, notify
the consumer in writing that an investigative consumer report will be made
regarding the consumer’s character, general reputation, personal
characteristics, and mode of living.” (Compl.,
¶ 22.)
Here, in
violation of the ICRAA, the defendants never told Plaintiffs that investigative
consumer reports would be prepared regarding their character, general
reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living. (Compl., ¶ 16.)
The