Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV23799, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] justify opposition may exist but cannot, for reasons stated, be presented, the
court shall deny the motion, order a continuance to permit affidavits to be
obtained or discovery to be had, or make any other order as may be just.
The application to continue the motion to obtain necessary discovery may also
be made by ex parte motion at any time on or before the date the opposition
response to the motion is due.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 437c, subd. (h) [emphasis
added].)
Here, Barrington Pacific argues it has an affirmative
defense under ICRAA’s Civil Code section 1786.50, subdivision (c), which
states:
Notwithstanding
[the ICRAA Remedies Statute], an investigative consumer reporting agency or
user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title
with respect to an investigative consumer report shall not be liable to
a consumer who is the subject of the report where the failure to comply
results in a more favorable investigative consumer report than if there had
not been a failure to comply.
(Emphasis
added.)
Barrington
Pacific argues that it pled that affirmative defense in its Answer, but
Plaintiffs have prevented the defendant from obtaining information relevant to
that defense. (Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion, p. 23:4-17; Declaration of Justin M. Penn, ¶¶4-5.)