Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV23799, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl., ¶¶ 3, 14.)

The plaintiffs’ housing application and authorization form included a release permitting the defendants to obtain private, and personal information from third parties about each of the Plaintiffs. (Compl., ¶ 15.) The defendants used the release signed by the plaintiffs to obtain investigative consumer reports about the plaintiffs. (Compl., ¶ 16.)

Section 1786.16(b) of the ICRAA states that any person requesting an “investigative consumer report” is required to “[p]rovide the consumer a means by which the consumer may indicate on a written form, by means of a box to check, that the consumer wishes to receive a copy of any report that is prepared.” (Compl., ¶ 20.)

Here, in violation of the ICRAA, the release that the plaintiffs were required to sign did not give them a means (i.e., the check box) to indicate whether they wanted to obtain a copy of any report the defendants received for their application. (Compl., ¶¶ 16, 21.)

In addition, Section 1786.16(a)(3) of the ICRAA states: “If an investigative consumer report is sought . . . the person procuring or causing the request to be made shall, not later than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, notify the consumer in writing that an investigative consumer report will be made regarding the consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living.” (Compl., ¶ 22.)

            Here, in violation of the ICRAA, the defendants never told Plaintiffs that investigative consumer reports would be prepared regarding their character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living. (Compl., ¶ 16.)