Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV23799, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Chi Cho (“Cho”), Barrington Pacific argues that the statute of limitations bars
the plaintiff’s ICRAA claim because (1) Cho signed the rental application that
he alleges violated the ICRAA on June 3, 2020 (the date he discovered that the
application he signed did not contain all the required disclosures under the
ICRAA) and (2) filed his complaint on July 22, 2022, more than two years after
the discovery of Defendant’s alleged violations of the ICRAA. According to the
defendant, ICRAA imposes a two-year statute of limitations on claims brought to
enforce liability under it. (Civ. Code § 1786.52 [“An action to enforce any
liability created under this title may be brought in any appropriate court of
competent jurisdiction within two years from the date of discovery”].)
However, as the Plaintiffs argue in
their opposition and the defendant does not dispute in its reply, Emergency
Rule 9 Related to COVID-19 tolled Plaintiff Cho’s claim until October 1, 2020.
(Opposition to Defendant’s Motion, p. 21:3-12 [“Pursuant to Emergency Rule