Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV28181, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] participate in a Probate Petition, and could wholly protect and preserve their
interest by declining to respond. Such a result is not supported by logic or
public policy.
In sum, COV has not offered any legal basis that could
justify its failure to timely assert its interest in the Probate Petition
served upon it. Accordingly, COV has not shown that it was denied due process,
such that the judgment should be vacated in part or in whole.
As a final note, the Court notes that this ruling is
supported by interests of justice and public policy.
CCP section 366.2 provides:
(a)
If a person against whom
an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in
contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before
the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action
survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death,
and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.
Given this
provision, Plaintiff’s claims for damages lapsed a year after Reynold Paris’
death on 1/19/2022, and Plaintiff is now time-barred from pursuing these
claims. As a result, setting aside the judgment would greatly prejudice