Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV30718, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See, e.g., Fornaseri v. Cosmosart Realty & Bldg. Corp. (1929) 96 Cal. App. 549, 556 (“Before a stockholder’s suit for redress will lie…demand must first be made upon the officers to institute appropriate proceedings, unless such demand would be futile.”; see also Cal. Corp. Code § 800(b)(2).)

 

As such, even assuming California law governs here, Plaintiff must still allege facts which could show that a written demand was made, or allege facts which could show that such a demand would have been futile.

 

Moreover, California Corporations Code, section 17708.01, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, that:

 

The law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed governs all of the following: (1) The organization of the limited liability company its internal affairs, and the authority of its members and managers…