Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV34846, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 110–11) [emphasis in original].  

 

The Arbitration Agreement also provides that arbitration will take place in Dallas, Texas. (Fuller Decls., Ex. A.) This violates Labor Code section 925(a)(1), which provides that, “[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.” (Lab. Code § 925(a)(1).) Adjudication under this code provision includes arbitration. (Id. § 925(d).) Plaintiff lived and worked in California during her employment with Brinker.