Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV34846, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] which held that, “when an employer
imposes mandatory arbitration as a condition of employment, the arbitration
agreement or arbitration process cannot generally require the employee to bear
any¿type¿of expense
that the employee would not be required to bear if he or she were free to bring
the action in court.” (Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs.,
Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 110–11) [emphasis in original].
The
Arbitration Agreement also provides that arbitration will take place in Dallas,
Texas. (Fuller Decls., Ex. A.) This violates Labor Code section 925(a)(1),
which provides that, “[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily
resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a
provision that would do either of the following: (1) Require the employee to
adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.” (Lab. Code §
925(a)(1).) Adjudication under this code provision includes arbitration. (Id.
§ 925(d).) Plaintiff lived and worked in California during her employment
with Brinker. (Aylward Decl., ¶ 7.) It would be unduly burdensome to require