Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV35638, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (a).)  

 

A motion to compel further responses to a demand for inspection or production of documents (“RFP”) may be brought based on: (1) incomplete statements of compliance; (2) inadequate, evasive or incomplete claims of inability to comply; or (3) unmerited or overly generalized objections.  (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §¿2031.310(a).)¿

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300 provides that “[o]n receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that . . .”[a]n answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)  

¿¿¿