Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV35638, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] an order compelling a further response to a request for admission if the
propounding party deems that an answer is evasive or incomplete, or that an
objection is “without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290,
subd. (a).)
A motion to compel further
responses to a demand for inspection or production of documents (“RFP”) may be
brought based on: (1) incomplete statements of compliance; (2) inadequate,
evasive or incomplete claims of inability to comply; or (3) unmerited or overly
generalized objections. (Cal. Code Civ.
Proc. §¿2031.310(a).)¿
Code of Civil Procedure section
2030.300 provides that “[o]n receipt of a response to interrogatories, the
propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the
propounding party deems that . . .”[a]n answer to a particular interrogatory is
evasive or incomplete.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)
¿¿¿
A motion to compel further response lies where the party to
whom the interrogatories were directed gave responses deemed improper by the