Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV37405, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] -
Though it is true that the Entity
Defendants are qualified to do business in California, that is only because
they employ one Californian each as part of their design division, and those individuals
had nothing whatsoever to do with the transactions and occurrences underlying
this Complaint. (Id. at ¶ 6.)
-
Although some goods were “dropped
shipped” to brick and mortar stores in California, that was only a small
percentage of the transactions and occurred only because the customers were
nation-wide retailers.
However, as a
preliminary matter, Entity Defendants seek relief based on CCP section
418.10(a)(2), yet CCP section 410.30 expressly states that “[t]he provisions of
Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a
defendant who has made a general appearance.” (CCP § 410.30(b).)
Moreover, in
opposition, Plaintiff submitted evidence that:
-
Over $3,400,000 of the goods at issue
in this lawsuit were shipped directly to the ports of Long Beach and Los
Angeles, in California. (Jung Decl., ¶ 9; Ex. 1.)
-
The Entity Defendants admit that they