Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV37405, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶ 6.)

-         Although some goods were “dropped shipped” to brick and mortar stores in California, that was only a small percentage of the transactions and occurred only because the customers were nation-wide retailers.

 

However, as a preliminary matter, Entity Defendants seek relief based on CCP section 418.10(a)(2), yet CCP section 410.30 expressly states that “[t]he provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a general appearance.” (CCP § 410.30(b).)

 

Moreover, in opposition, Plaintiff submitted evidence that:

 

-         Over $3,400,000 of the goods at issue in this lawsuit were shipped directly to the ports of Long Beach and Los Angeles, in California. (Jung Decl., ¶ 9; Ex. 1.)