Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STCV37581, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Health
& Saf. Code § 25249.6.)
Private individuals may sue to enforce Proposition 65 if they give the
requisite 60-day notice of intent to sue to the public prosecutors and to the
potential defendants. (Health & Saf. Code § 25249.7(d); see also Center for Self-Improvement & Community
Development v. Lennar Corp. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1543, 1556 (explaining
that Proposition 65 “grants authority to ‘any person’ to sue in the public
interest” so long as the statute’ “procedural prerequisites” are satisfied).)
Health & Safety Code section 25249.7(f)(4) provides:
If there is a settlement of an action brought by a
person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit
the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is
received from the defendant, to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and
the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the
following findings:
(A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with this
chapter.
(B) Any award of attorney’s fees is reasonable under California law.
(C) Any penalty amount is reasonable based on the
criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
Discussion
Injunctive Relief
The
Consent Judgment provides, among other things,
that as of the Effective Date, Defendant shall not distribute for sale
in California, sell or offer for sale the Products in California unless (a) the