Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 22STLC03999, Date: 2023-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th
336, 347.) Health and Safety Code section 123.110(b)(1) provides a patient or
patient's personal representative with an entitlement to a paper or electronic
copy of all or any portion of the patient records that he or she has a right to
inspect. As such, Plaintiff’s claims are
based on alleged violations of statutory law, and the fact that the titles
affixed to them are not recognized causes of action is not fatal to Plaintiff’s
Complaint.
However, the
Court agrees that Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to support either
claim.
Health and Safety Code Section
123110 (b)(1) provides:
Additionally,
any patient or patient's personal representative shall be entitled to a paper
or electronic copy of all or any portion of the patient records that he or she
has a right to inspect, upon presenting a request to the health care provider
specifying the records to be copied, together with a fee to defray the costs of
producing the copy or summary, as specified in subdivision (k). The health care
provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted within 15 days after
receiving the request.
Health and
Safety Code Section 123110 (k)(1) provides:
Except as
provided in subdivision (d), a health care provider may impose a reasonable,
cost-based fee for providing a paper or electronic copy or summary of patient
records, provided the fee includes only the cost of the following:
(A) Labor for
copying the patient records requested by the patient or patient's personal
representative, whether in paper or electronic form.
(B) Supplies
for creating the paper copy or electronic media if the patient or patient's
personal representative requests that the electronic copy be provided on
portable media.
(C) Postage,
if the patient or patient's personal representative has requested the copy, or
the summary or explanation, be mailed.
(D) Preparing
an explanation or summary of the patient record, if agreed to by the patient or
patient's personal representative.”
(Health and Safety Code Section 123110 (b)(1)
and (k)(1))
Here,
Plaintiff does not allege any facts which indicate he tendered a fee, as
required by Health and Safety Code Section 1231 Health and Safety Code Section
123110 (b)(1) and (k)(1).
Plaintiff