Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCP02976, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] As such, the disagreement here concerns the scope of fees and costs which can be recovered by Petitioner as a result of Respondent’s late payment.

 

            Here, the Arbitrator’s ruling is clear: Wal-Mart was “in material breach” of CCP section 1281.97 and that “Klein must seek his sanctions in court under CCP 1281.99.” (See Complaint, p. 47, Exh. B., p. 15.)

 

            CCP section 1281.99 provides:

 

The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.

 

            (emphasis added.)

 

            By its express terms, CCP section 1281.99 provides for the recovery of those fees incurred as a result of the breach, rather than provides for a recovery of all related attorney fees incurred in arbitration. As such, there must be a clear causal connection between the material breach and the fees or costs incurred, and other fees incurred in connection with the arbitration are not recoverable.

 

The case law reflects this. (See Costa v. Melikov, No. CV 2:20-09467-AB-ASx, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 198692, at *13 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 21, 2022) (finding that the costs arising “as a result of the material breach” do not include the initial arbitration-related litigation but rather the costs of responding to the defendant’s failure to pay the initial fee that resulted in closure of the arbitration); see also Stokes v. SBS Transp., LLC, No. 20-cv-02086-JSW, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6022, at *4-6 (N.D. Cal.