Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV04903, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 130 [“the FEHA, which declares the right to employment without discrimination to be a civil right and establishes that right as public policy of this state, simultaneously limits the application of the act’s enforcement provisions to employers of five or more persons.”) The Code of Regulations explains that “regularly employing means employing five or more individuals for any part of the day on which the unlawful conduct allegedly occurred, or employing five or more employees on a regular basis.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11008.) Similarly, Government Code section 12945.2(b)(4)(A) states that “‘Employer means … any person who directly employs five or more persons to perform services for a wage or salary.”” (Gov’t Code § 12945.2, subdivision b.)

 

            In support of its contention that it never employed five or more employees, Defendants submitted evidence that: