Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV05790, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s motion to strike is GRANTED, WITH 5 DAYS LEAVE TO AMEND.

 

On 3/14/2023, Plaintiff CIM/6611-6637 Hollywood, LLC (Plaintiff) filed an unlawful detainer action against M.D.F. International, Inc. (Defendant).

 

            Now, Defendant moves to strike Plaintiff’s Complaint.

 

Discussion

 

            Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s Complaint does not fulfill the requirements of CCP sections 446(a) and 1166(a)(1), given that the Complaint purports to be verified only by an “agent”, not an officer or member of the entity.

 

            CCP section 446(a) provides “When a corporation is a party, the verification may be made by any officer thereof.”

 

In H.G. Bittleson Law & Collection Agency v. Howard (1916) 172 Cal. 357, 361 the complaint was signed not by an officer of the corporation, but by the assignor who was better informed of the facts stated in the complaint than the corporation.