Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV08440, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] competent persons of the State of
origin to effect service of judicial documents
directly through the judicial officers,
officials, or other competent persons of the
State of destination, ... .” (Hague
Service Convention art. 10, Nov. 15, 1965, 20
U.S.T. 361.)
Neither Spain
nor Canada have objected to Article 10(b). (A treaty is to be
understood by its plain language unless
such would create a result inconsistent with
the expectations of its signatories. (Landstar
Global Logistics, Inc. v. Robinson &
Robinson, Inc.
(2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 378, 385.)
CCP section 413.10 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall
be served on a person:
(a) Within this state, as provided in this
chapter.
(b) Outside this state but within the United States, as
provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the
person is served.
(c) Outside the United States, as provided in this
chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the
court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated
to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person
is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter
rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions
of the Convention on the “Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial
Documents” in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).
CCP
section 416.10 provides:
A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the
summons and the complaint by any of the following methods:
(a) To the person designated as agent for service of process