Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV08440, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] person is served.
(c) Outside the United States, as provided in this
chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the
court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated
to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person
is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter
rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions
of the Convention on the “Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial
Documents” in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).
CCP
section 416.10 provides:
A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the
summons and the complaint by any of the following methods:
(a) To the person designated as agent for service of process
as provided by any provision in Section 202, 1502, 2105,
or 2107 of the Corporations Code (or
Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the
Corporations Code, as in effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to
corporations to which they remain applicable)
(b) To the president, chief executive officer, or other head
of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a
treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a
general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service
of process.
(c) If the corporation is a bank, to a cashier or assistant
cashier or to a person specified in subdivision (a) or (b).
(d) If authorized by any provision in Section 1701, 1702, 2110, or 2111 of
the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to
6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in effect on December 31, 1976,
with respect to corporations to which they remain applicable), as provided by
that provision.
Rule 4-3
provides that, “if the chief place of business of the corporation is outside
British Columbia, every person who, within British Columbia, transacts or
carries on any of the business of, or any business for, that corporation is