Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV11578, Date: 2024-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case No.:  23STCV11578

 

 

 

 Hearing Date: July 18, 2024

 

Defendant’s motion for leave to amend is GRANTED. 

 

            On 5/22/2023, Plaintiff M.M (Plaintiff) filed suit against Los Angeles Unified School District (Defendant or LAUSD), alleging: (1) negligence; (2) negligence; (3) negligent hiring, retention, and supervision; and (4) negligent hiring, retention, and supervision.

 

            On 3/18/2024, Defendant moved for leave to amend its answer.

 

Discussion

 

            Defendant seeks leave to amend to add an affirmative defense under Education Code section 44808.

 

Education Code section 44808 states in full:

 

Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board.

 

(Ed. Code § 44808 [emphasis added].)

 

Defendant contends that it was only at Plaintiff’s deposition on 2/8/2024, after it had filed its answer, that it learned that Plaintiff contends that he was abused only off campus.