Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV13173, Date: 2024-08-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] discrimination; (3) failure to prevent discrimination; (4) retaliation; (5)
retaliation; (6) wrongful constructive termination; (7) intentional
misrepresentation; and (8) unlawful business practices.
On 7/15/2024, Defendant moved to
compel a mental evaluation of Plaintiff.
Discussion
Defendant seeks to have Plaintiff evaluated by Defendant’s medical
examiner, Matthew Carroll, M.D., a Board Certified psychiatrist and
neurologist, on September 3, 2024, at Veritext Legal Solutions, 611 Anton Blvd
#500, Costa Mesa, CA 92626, commencing at 9:00 a.m.
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.020(a),
“[a]ny party may obtain discovery . . . by means of a physical or mental
examination of (1) a party to the action . . . in any action in which the
mental or physical condition . . . of that party or other person is in
controversy in the action.” If the parties cannot stipulate to the mental
examination of a plaintiff, this Court may order such examination “for good
cause shown.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.320(a).)
Where a plaintiff alleges injuries for which the plaintiff seeks