Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV15242, Date: 2025-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Plaintiff) filed suit against Paul Hastings,
LLP (Defendant), alleging legal malpractice.
On
12/6/2024, Defendant moved for an order determining certain documents were not
privileged.
Discussion
Defendant’s
motion seeks an order requiring the return of 11 documents in two categories
that Plaintiff has clawed back as privileged, but for which Defendant contends
any privilege has been waived.
A party that
has produced electronically stored information may seek to claw back such
information upon notice “of the claim and the basis for the claim.” (Code Civ.
Proc. (CCP) § 2031.285, subd. (a).) The receiving party is obliged to sequester
the materials and return them—or else challenge the claim “by making a motion
within 30 days of receiving the claim and presenting the information to the
court conditionally under seal.” (Id., subds. (c)-(d).)
Here, the
disputed materials fall into two overlapping categories: (a) deposition
exhibits that were introduced; and (b) documents that were originally produced
with partial privilege redactions.
Defendant