Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV15242, Date: 2025-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] documents.
As
to the first category (i.e., the deposition documents), attorney-client
privilege is waived by uncoerced disclosure as well as by conduct that
manifests consent to such disclosure. This explicitly includes “failure to
claim the privilege in any proceeding in which the holder has legal standing
and the opportunity to claim the privilege.” (Evid. Code, § 912, subd. (a).)
Such proceedings of course include depositions. (See Feldman v. Allstate
Ins. Co. (9th Cir. 2003) 322 F.3d 660, 667–68 [applying California law].)
Separately,
CCP section 2025.460, subd. (a), provides that “[t]he protection of information
from discovery on the ground that it is privileged or that it is a protected
work product … is waived unless a specific objection to its disclosure is
timely made during the deposition.”
As such,
section 2025.460 concerns the protection of information from discovery,
not the production of the documents themselves. Here, the depositions excerpts
provided demonstrate that in response to each document being introduced during