Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV17474, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] of California, Brand New Day, CCA Health California, CCHP (Chinese Community
Health Plan), Central Health Medicare Plan, Clever Care Health Plan, Humana,
Imperial Health Plan of California Inc., Kaiser Permanente, Molina Healthcare
of California, Providence Medicare Advantage Plans, SCAN Health Plan, Sharp
Health Plan, UnitedHealthcare, Wellcare, Wellcare by Health Net, Western Health
Advantage, or any other private or public payor, to the extent necessary to
satisfy the judgment entered in this action in full, will come on for hearing.
CCP § 708.510(a) provides for
assignment orders and states:
“(a)
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor
on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the
judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing
with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due,
whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but
not limited to the following types of payments: (1)
Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under
an earnings withholding order; (2) Rents; (3) Commissions; (4) Royalties; (5)
Payments due from a patent or copyright; (6) Insurance policy loan value.
An assignment
order is a placeholder for a judgment creditor, and in order to obtain the
requested relief the judgment creditor need only establish the potential
liability of the third person obligor to the judgment debtor, whether existing