Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV17474, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 708.510(a) provides for assignment orders and states: 

“(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments: (1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order; (2) Rents; (3) Commissions; (4) Royalties; (5) Payments due from a patent or copyright; (6) Insurance policy loan value.