Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV21506, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) The Court may properly take judicial notice of the records of “any court of record of the United States,” as well as “[o]fficial acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.” (Evid. Code § 452, subds. (c), (d); see also Greenspan v. LADT LLC (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 486, 525 (holding that trial court properly took judicial notice of arbitration award under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d).)

 

            CCP section 366.2 provides:

 

(a)   If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.

 

(emphasis added.)

 

“Upon a person's death, Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 ‘provides for an outside time limit of one year for filing any type of claim against a decedent.’” (Estate of Holdaway (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 1049, 1053, emphasis added.)