Judge: Jon R. Takasugi, Case: 23STCV21506, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Dobler v. Arluk Medical Ctr. Indus. Group (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 530, 535-536 [“[I]f a claim is not filed in a probate proceeding . . . within the one-year limitation period of Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, a creditor will be forever barred from asserting a claim against the decedent”].)

 

Indeed, Probate Code section 9100—which establishes the deadlines for filing a creditor’s claim in a probate administration—expressly provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted to extend or toll any other statute of limitations or to revive a claim that is barred by any statute of limitations. The reference in this subdivision to a ‘statute of limitations’ includes Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Prob. Code § 9100, subd. (c), emphasis added.) Thus, the statute of limitations for a creditor’s claim in a probate administration is the earlier of (a) one year after date of death or (b) four months after letters testamentary had been issued.